Shopping Cart  now in your cart 0 items



Subscribe to me on YouTube






 

Privacy Notice

Cookies

Cookies In Use on This Site

Cookies and how they Benefit You

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Save you having to login every time you visit the site
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our Cookies

Website Function Cookies

Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Making our shopping basket and checkout work
  • Determining if you are logged in or not
  • Remembering your search settings
  • Showing you which pages you have recently visited

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies:

     

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

Social Website Cookies

So you can easily Like or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Cookies are set by:

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called analytics programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

We use:

     

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our's and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

Not Just Pets is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any information that we collect about you will only be used lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

What information we collect

We collect information in order to answer any queries that you may have, process an order(s) that you have placed and to provide you with the best possible service. We may collect the following information:

  • Your Name
  • Address
  • Telephone/Mobile/Fax Number
  • Email Address
  • Interests

This information will help us to fulfill your order. We use 'cookies' on this site which help us to track which pages our customers and visitors are going to and which pages they are not. This helps us to provide a more user friendly site and we can improve and tailor our website to our customers/visitors needs.

A 'cookie' is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the 'cookie' helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

A 'cookie' in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline 'cookies'. Most web browsers automatically accept 'cookies', but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline 'cookies' if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All online purchases are processed using PayPal so you can be assured that your payment details are secure. PayPal uses Secure Socket Layer 3.0 (SSL) or higher. For more information please view PayPal's safety advice

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, other than passing your contact information on to the shipping company that we use to get your order delivered to you, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at our head office address: Not Just Pets, 10 St. James Parade, Bath, BA1 1UL or emailing us at: bathpets@aol.com

Once your order has been completed and delivered we will not email you in the future unless you have given us your consent.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Not Just Pets, 10 St James Parade, Bath BA1 1UL. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us, as soon as possible, at the above address. Alternatively you can email us at: bathpets@aol.com We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Back